Resources Home

Alpha List

Search by Keywords

Browse by Topic

Get RSS Updates! Privacy Policy

NetLine Corporation is committed to protecting your privacy while on and our branded websites. Please read our policy to understand how your personal information will be used while on our sites and how we work to make your online experience with us secure.

Key Definitions

In this Privacy Policy, we use the following key definitions. Other terms are defined in the body of the policy.

"Content Provider" means a third party that owns a white paper, analyst report or other document and allows to link to or display that document on the Sites.

"User" or "you" means any person viewing any page of the Sites.

"Profile Information" means information which you provide which may include, but shall not be limited to: your name and corporate title, the name of your company and the department in which you work, your industry group, country, zip code, telephone number, and various industry questions.

"Third Party Content" means the white papers, analyst reports and other documents available through the Sites and owned by Content Providers.

Information Collection and Use

NetLine collects Profile Information on and branded websites when you register on one of our sites to request certain content from our Content Providers.

You can choose not to provide information to us, but, in general, a completed Profile is required in order for you to enjoy the benefits of being a registered member of our site. You can update your account Profile Information and/or close your account at any time.

As a registered member, you will be able to modify your choices at any time. Please note that we reserve the right to send you other communications, including service announcements, transactional messages, telemarketing calls, administrative messages, and surveys relating to your account, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them.

If you do not wish to have your email address or other contact information used by us to promote our own or third parties' products or services, you can opt-out as described in any such email we send and or request to be placed on our "Do Not Call" list.

Because we derive revenue mainly from advertising, collecting information is vital to keep our services affordable to users. Your Profile Information is shared with the Third Party Content Creator when you register to access their content, The use of that information is governed by their privacy policy and may be used by the Content Provider for follow up by telephone, email, direct mail or other common methods. You should contact these Content Providers directly if you have any questions about their use of this information. If you do not want this information disclosed to a Content Provider, do not request Third Party Content.

Where personal data is collected on our sites, NetLine attempts to provide a link to this policy.

Automatic Information Collection

We automatically collect some information about your computer when you visit the Site. For example, we will collect session data, including the time at which you visited our Site, your IP address, web browser software, referring website, information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies. We also will collect information about your online activity, such as content viewed, pages visited, and keywords searched or used. One of our goals in collecting this automatic information is to help us understand the interests of our users and customize your user experience.


From time to time, a cookie may be sent from a NetLine website to a user's hard drive. Cookies remember information about the user to be recalled at a later time. Cookies are commonly used to customize pages for you based on your browser type or other preferences or information you may have provided the website.

If a user chooses not to accept cookies they may still use our sites, however cookies enable us to track and target the interests or preferences of our users to enhance their experience while on our site.

Some of our business partners may also use cookies on our site, however we have no access to or control over these cookies.

We use these technologies for the following general purposes:

  1. To help us recognize your browser as a previous visitor and save and remember any preferences that may have been set while your browser was visiting our Site. For example, if you register on our Site, we may use cookies to remember your registration information, so you do not need to log into our Site each time you visit.
  2. To help us customize the content and website experience provided to you. For example, when you access a web page on our Site, a cookie is automatically set by us, our service providers, or our partners to recognize your browser as you navigate on the Internet and to present you with information based on your apparent interests. This information may relate to our Site and the information provided on it and/or to products and services offered by our partners or the providers of products and services listed on our Site.
  3. To help measure and research the effectiveness of website features and offerings, advertisements, and email communications. For example, we work with third-party service providers to collect data about your use of the Site and the pages you visit for purposes of conversion tracking and serving ads targeted to your interests as you visit other websites across the Internet and to determine which emails you open and act upon.
Third-party use of cookies and other tracking technologies.

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Site are served by third parties, including analytic platforms, advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, application providers, and providers of products and services listed on the Site. These third parties may use cookies, alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies, to collect information about you when you use our Site. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

Log Files

IP addresses are used to analyze trends, administer the website, track user movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


As covered above, NetLine collects Profile Information on and its branded websites when you register to request certain content from our Content Providers. The request process prompts you to complete your account Profile Information.

When you register to access a Content Provider's said content, the use of that information is governed by their privacy policy and may be used by the Content Provider for follow up by telephone, email, direct mail or other common methods. You should contact these Content Providers directly if you have any questions about their use of this information. If you do not want this information disclosed to a Content Provider, do not request Third Party Content.

By virtue of our relationship, TradePub branded website partners may obtain profile information that visitors voluntarily submit at time of 3rd Party Content request. NetLine has no control over the third-party sponsors' use of this information.

  1. Third-party vendors who provide services or functions on our behalf, which may include business analytics, customer service, marketing, distribution of surveys or promotion programs, payment processing, and fraud prevention. We may also authorize third-party vendors to collect information on our behalf, including as necessary to operate features of our Site. Third-party vendors have access to and may collect information only as needed to perform their functions and are not permitted to share or use the information for any other purpose.
  2. Business partners with whom we may offer products or services in conjunction. You can tell when a third party is involved in a product or service you have requested because their name will appear either with ours or separately. If you choose to access these optional services, we may share information about you, including your personal information, with those partners. Please note that we do not control the privacy practices of these third-party business partners.
  3. Business partners and the public with whom we may share aggregated, non-personally identifiable information. This is information that is recorded about a user or activity on our Site, such as the automatic information described above, which no longer reflects or references an individually identifiable user. We may share this aggregated, non-personally identifiable information with our business partners to provide their own services to others, such as behavioral advertising or business analytics services. We also may share this aggregated, non-personally identifiable information publicly to show, for example, trends in technology products and services purchases or rankings amongst providers of such products and services based on aggregated reviews and comments.
  4. Social Media Services. You can choose to access certain third-party social media websites and services through our site (such as LinkedIn and Twitter). When you do so, you are sharing information with those sites, and the information you share will be governed by their privacy policies. You may also be able to modify your privacy settings with these third-party social media web sites.

There may be several publication qualification forms that are linked directly on our partner's site. Although we strongly encourage our partners to employ similar security measures, we cannot be responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by NetLine's website.


As part of your membership, you will receive periodic email newsletter updates offering you access to contextually relevant free resources, offers, and content related to your Profile Information as well as your historical content consumption behavior.

Choice / Opt-Out

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials from our partners may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link contained in all email communications. Opting out from receiving our emails will place your membership stats into a "Read Only" state meaning that you can only consume/interact with the content you have historically already requested. Requesting any new content will consequently trigger your account in an "Active" status which would then reintroduce you to receiving our email newsletter updates. Users of our site are always notified when their information is being collected by any outside parties. We do this so our users can make an informed choice as to whether they should proceed with services that require an outside party.


NetLine takes every precaution to protect user information. When users submit sensitive information via or branded websites the information is protected both online and offline.

When our registration/order form asks users to enter sensitive information (i.e. credit card number or social security number), that information is encrypted and is protected with SSL encryption software.

While we use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also do everything in our power to protect user information offline. All user information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (e.g. billing clerks or customer service representatives) are granted access to personally identifiable information, and then only through password protected screen savers. Furthermore, all employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. When new policies are added, our employees are notified and/or reminded about the importance we place on privacy and what they can do to ensure our customers' information is protected. Finally, the servers on which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment, behind a locked cage.

While NetLine will work very hard to maintain secure sites, no data transmission on the Internet can be guaranteed.

Notification of Policy Changes

NetLine Corporation is committed to safeguarding your privacy online. As this policy may change from time to time we encourage you to check back periodically.

We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected. However, if at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we may use their information in this different manner.

Visiting our Site from outside the United States.

If you are visiting our Site from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country, but please be assured that NetLine takes steps pursuant to laws in the United States to ensure that your privacy is protected. By visiting our Site or using our services, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Policy.

Your California privacy rights.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please email

Children's privacy.

The Site is a general audience site and does not offer services directed to children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the Site. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Site or on or through any of its features, do not register on this Site, use any of the interactive or comment features of this Site, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. Should an individual whom we know to be a child under age 13 send personal information to us or should we learn that we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete or destroy such information as soon as reasonably possible. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us as directed below.

Additional Questions

If you have any questions about the security at our website, please send an email to, or call us at 408-340-2200.

Copyright © 2016 NetLine Corporation. All rights reserved.
750 University Avenue | Suite 200 | Los Gatos, CA 95032
By submitting a request, your information is subject to's Privacy Policy.
Resources: | FAQ | Legal Notices